Privacy statement

By using and registering on the Presspink website personal data is collected and processed. Personal data are those data that allow you as a natural person to be identified directly and/or indirectly, regardless of how we actually do this.

The applicable legislation, mainly the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy (Privacy Act), imposes strict conditions on the collection and processing of personal data. This is a conscious concession to the information obligation of Article 9 of the Privacy Act.

By using the website and its services we assume that every User has taken note of this Privacy Statement and consequently accepts the collection and processing of his personal data in the manner described herein.

Our Privacy Statement may be subject to change in the future. These will be made clear in the Privacy Statement. It is therefore up to the User to read this document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will be clearly communicated at all times.

 

1 – For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Presspink.com collects personal data only for one overarching purpose, namely to provide each User of the Website with a secure, optimal and personal user experience. As the User makes more intensive use of the website and/or makes use of certain services also the collection of personal data will be more extensive.

This data processing is essential for the functioning of the website and the associated services. In principle, processing takes place only for internal purposes such as: offering and improving our personalised and general services; detecting and protecting against fraud, error and/or criminal behaviour; invoicing purposes; offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for the User; providing support; obtaining and processing user reviews. The data will not be used for external analysis and marketing purposes without prior anonymization.

Personal data relating to sexual life may be processed. Such processing is well-founded because the data subject has given his or her consent in writing, for example by placing the data themselves in a certain category and/or because the processing concerns data which are manifestly made public by the data subject.

Presspink.com does not, under any circumstances, collect any other sensitive personal data from the User, such as data about your race, political opinions, health, religious and other beliefs and the like.

In the first place, the personal data will only be processed for internal use within presspink.com. The data will not be passed on, sold, lent and/or communicated to third parties unless one or more of the grounds below apply;

 

  • There is an explicit consent of the data subject. This permission is deemed to be granted if the User signs up for promotional campaigns by a third party, such as the distribution of free tickets, participation in a competition and suchlike.
  • Where retransmission is necessary for the performance of the agreement. This will be the case with employees, employees, agents, subcontractors, suppliers, etc;
  • When the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or execution of an agreement concluded or to be concluded between the data controller and a third party in the interest of the User. For example, in the context of fraud;

Presspink.com may and will provide your personal data to third parties with a legitimate and well-founded interest if the transfer is legally required or necessary (important public interest or right).

 

1.1 – Good technical performance

In the first place we collect and process personal data in order to guarantee the proper technical functioning of the website for the User. The website uses various means to optimize the User experience and to detect possible (technical) errors in the website;

 

  • IP Address.
  • Information about the use of the website such as navigation information, log data, etc.
  • Information regarding the hardware and software used. Includes information about the browser, operating system and screen format.
  • Cookies: this information allows us to recognize the User and thus make efficient use of the website functions. For further clarification regarding our cookies, we would like to refer you to our Cookie Policy.
  • Information that you provide to us after reviewing our website and service.

The website also collects anonymous data, i.e. technical data that is used exclusively for internal purposes in order to obtain a picture of User navigation on the website. Since this information cannot be used to identify Users, it falls outside the scope of the Privacy Statement.

 

1.2 – Registration of the user profile

Using the advertising space on the website requires the creation of a unique user profile and the corresponding user registration. This means that we collect all the data necessary for the personalized service such as;

 

  • Name and/or first name
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Invoicing Data

 

1.3 – Is my data used outside the EU (or even transferred to third parties)?

There may be data processing and/or transfer to countries outside the European Union. Pursuant to Article 21 of the Privacy Act, personal data may only be transferred to countries that guarantee the same adequate level of protection and where the same or similar provisions of the Privacy Act are complied with. The country, the duration of the transfer and storage, the nature of the data and the precise purposes are criteria that need to be examined on a case-by-case basis.

 

PressPink.com guarantees that no transfer to third countries for data processing or storage will take place without the necessary measures to comply with the protection requirements of the Privacy Act. This transfer will only take place on the basis of one of the grounds as mentioned in Article 2.

 

2 – Is my location data getting stored?

The analytical data of our website do indeed show location data. Based on this information, your (presumed) location can be determined and indicated on a map (‘Map’). However, these indications (based on an IP address) are anything but accurate, and are therefore far from sufficient to determine your exact location.

We therefore do not use this location information to identify you, but only to guarantee the proper and efficient operation of our website.

 

3 – What are my rights?

3.1 – Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of personal data

Every User can assume that presspink.com will always process your personal data ‘honestly and lawfully’. This means that the data will only be processed for the purposes expressly described and justified above. Presspink.com therefore guarantees that the data processing is always adequate, relevant and not excessive.

We never store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary. However, we do keep an archive of your data for as long as your account is active, or if your personal data is necessary to be able to offer you a certain service.

Presspink.com has taken sufficient technical and organizational security measures to guarantee you a safe processing of your personal data. These security measures shall be proportionate to the nature of the personal data and the potential risks.

 

The risks of accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration of or access to, and any other unauthorised processing are therefore reduced to a minimum. This does not mean that there is no longer any risk, nor that we provide any guarantee in this respect. In the event of a break-in of its IT systems, Presspink.com will immediately take all possible measures to limit damage and/or theft to a minimum.

 

3.2 – Right to object

Every User may at any time object to the processing of his or her personal data. Such a right of opposition shall exist only if there are serious and legitimate reasons relating to his particular situation. The exceptions of Article 5, (b) and (c) of the Privacy Act also apply to this right of objection.

The User may at any time, free of charge and without justification, oppose the intended processing of his personal data if these personal data were obtained for the purpose of direct marketing.

The User is also entitled to obtain at any time, free of charge and without justification, the removal of or the prohibition of the use of all personal data concerning him that are incomplete or irrelevant in view of the purpose of processing, or whose registration, communication or storage is prohibited, or that have been stored after the expiry of the permitted period.

The User exercises his right by means of a dated written request to presspink.com, by post or by e-mail via [email protected] Presspink.com undertakes to comply with your request within 15 working days.

 

3.3 – Right of access

Any User who proves his identity has a right of access to the information concerning the existence or non-existence of processing operations on his personal data, as well as the purposes of such processing, the categories of data to which these processing operations relate and the categories of recipients to whom the data are disclosed.

The User exercises his right via a dated written request to presspink.com, by post or by e-mail to [email protected] Presspink.com undertakes to comply with your request within 15 working days.

 

3.4 – Right to improvement

Presspink.com is committed to collecting data as accurately as possible. Consequently, inaccurate or incomplete personal data can be corrected or even deleted at any time.

Since it is impossible to be continuously informed of every change or error in the personal data, it is up to you, the User, to report any inaccuracies or incompleteness and, in the first place, to make the necessary adjustments within his User Registration.

If this does not prove to be sufficient, one can always send a written, dated request to Presspink.com, by post or by e-mail to [email protected] Presspink.com undertakes to comply with your request within 15 working days, by supplementing, correcting or even deleting all or part of the personal data. The deletion mainly concerns the visibility, i.e. it is possible that the deleted personal data will still be temporarily stored.

Add a Review